Privacy Policy

1. Privacy

RadTech Europe respects the privacy of her online visitors. RadTech Europe does not collect personal data unless these are provided on a voluntary basis. By filling out and sending a form or by sending an e-mail a visitor gives RadTech Europe permission to store and use his or her personal data in order to use them for requested information and services and for participation in meetings and events. Personal data provided to RadTech Europe while visiting the site may be collected and stored. Personal data will be processed only if such processing is compatible with the purpose of collecting personal data as set out below.

1.1 What does RadTech Europe do with your data?

If you voluntarily provide your data in order to be kept up-to-date on certain RadTech Europe information and/or activities, the data you provide will be used for that purpose only.

Your data will be used:

  • for our membership management, and/or
  • to keep you abreast of information that is of interest and relevant to you and to offer our services in accordance with the aims of our association.

The personal data collected will not be sold or made available to third parties, except in special circumstances, such as where obliged by law. As an association we do not pursue commercial acts, therefore your personal data will not be used for this purpose.

1.2 Cookies

This website uses cookies and tracking software to monitor visitors to better understand their usage of this website. This software is provided by Google Analytics which uses cookies to track visitor usage. The software will not store, save or collect personal information. For further information you can read Google’s privacy policy here: http://www.google.com/privacy.html

1.3 Storage period

RadTech Europe stores the personal data it processes no longer than necessary for the purpose of the data processing or required by the Public Records Act.

RadTech Europe has taken appropriate technical and organisational measures to secure personal data against loss or unlawful processing.

In accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) RadTech Europe is exempted from notifying the Data Protection Authority of data stored.

2. Your rights

You may apply for access to your personal data and you are entitled to correct those data or have them removed from our system. You can also object to the use of your data. For further information please contact the RadTech Europe secretariat via e-mail at mail@radtech-europe.com.

If you want to know which of your personal data RadTech Europe processes, you can submit a written request for perusal by sending a letter to: RadTech Europe, P.O. Box 85612, 2508 CH The Hague, The Netherlands.

Contact & Communication

Users contacting this website and/or its owners do so at their own discretion and provide any such personal details requested at their own risk. Your personal information is kept private and stored securely until a time it is no longer required or has no use, as detailed in the Data Protection Act 1998. Every effort has been made to ensure a safe and secure form to email submission process but advises users using such form to email processes that they do so at their own risk.

This website and its owners use any information submitted to provide you with further information about the products/services they offer or to assist you in answering any questions or queries you may have submitted. This includes using your details to subscribe you to any email newsletter program the website operates but only if this was made clear to you and your express permission was granted when submitting any form to email process. Or whereby you the consumer have previously purchased from or enquired about purchasing from the company a product or service that the email newsletter relates to. This is by no means an entire list of your user rights in regard to receiving email marketing material. Your details are not passed on to any third parties.

External Links

Although this website only looks to include quality, safe and relevant external links, users are advised adopt a policy of caution before clicking any external web links mentioned throughout this website. (External links are clickable text/banner/image links to other websites.)

The owners of this website cannot guarantee or verify the contents of any externally linked website despite their best efforts. Users should, therefore, note they click on external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Adverts and Sponsored Links

This website may contain sponsored links and adverts. These will typically be served through our advertising partners, to whom may have detailed privacy policies relating directly to the adverts they serve.

Clicking on any such adverts will send you to the advertiser’s website through a referral program which may use cookies and will track the number of referrals sent from this website. This may include the use of cookies which may, in turn, be saved on your computers hard drive. Users should, therefore, note they click on sponsored external links at their own risk and this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any external links mentioned.

Social Media Platforms

Communication, engagement, and actions taken through external social media platforms that this website and its owners participate on are custom to the terms and conditions as well as the privacy policies held with each social media platform respectively.

Users are advised to use social media platforms wisely and communicate/engage upon them with due care and caution in regard to their own privacy and personal details. This website nor its owners will ever ask for personal or sensitive information through social media platforms and encourage users wishing to discuss sensitive details to contact them through primary communication channels such as by telephone or email.

This website may use social sharing buttons which help share web content directly from web pages to the social media platform in question. Users are advised before using such social sharing buttons that they do so at their own discretion and note that the social media platform may track and save your request to share a web page respectively through your social media platform account.

Shortened Links in Social Media

This website and its owners through their social media platform accounts may share web links to relevant web pages. By default, some social media platforms shorten lengthy URLs.

Users are advised to take caution and good judgment before clicking any shortened URLs published on social media platforms by this website and its owners. Despite the best efforts to ensure only genuine URLs are published many social media platforms are prone to spam and hacking and therefore this website and its owners cannot be held liable for any damages or implications caused by visiting any shortened links.

Disclaimer

Although this website is drafted with the utmost care and accuracy, it should be noted that the content is of a general nature and for informational purposes only.

In no way this website is professional or legal advice, nor is it intended to address the specific circumstances of any particular individual or entity.

RadTech Europe does not warrant or assume any legal liability or responsibility for the accuracy, completeness, or usefulness of any information disclosed.